Benfica

Home » Clubs » Benfica

Benfica

Portugal
Country
Portugal
Founded
1904
Last Win
August 31, 2026 2 days ago
Last Loss
July 23, 2026 41 days ago
Last 10
w l w w d d w w w w Wins: 7; Draws: 2; Losses: 1
Season Record
60.4% Win %
48 Played
Overall
29 12 7
Home
15 6 3
Away
14 6 4
90 1.88 / game Goals For
40 0.83 / game Goals Against
+50 +1.04 / game Goal Difference
20 42% of games Clean Sheets
Match & Goals Breakdown
Goals — Home vs Away
Scored 901.88 / game
52 38
Home 52 · 2.17/g Away 38 · 1.58/g
Conceded 400.83 / game
20 20
Home 20 · 0.83/g Away 20 · 0.83/g
Goals per Match — Over %
Line Overall Home Away
Avg goals / match 2.71 3.00 2.42
Over 0.5 94% 45/48 100% 24/24 88% 21/24
Over 1.5 81% 39/48 83% 20/24 79% 19/24
Over 2.5 58% 28/48 58% 14/24 58% 14/24
Over 3.5 27% 13/48 38% 9/24 17% 4/24
Over 4.5 8% 4/48 17% 4/24 0% 0/24
Over 5.5 2% 1/48 4% 1/24 0% 0/24
Match Outcomes
Scoring
42% 20 Clean Sheets
17% 8 Failed to Score
48% 23 Both Teams Scored
Win Margins
23% 11 Won by 1
19% 9 Won by 2
19% 9 Won by 3+
Scorelines & Goals
Common Scorelines
Full-Time
2-18 (17%)
2-06 (13%)
3-05 (10%)
2-25 (10%)
1-14 (8%)
0-03 (6%)
Half-Time
0-014 (29%)
1-011 (23%)
2-07 (15%)
2-15 (10%)
0-13 (6%)
1-13 (6%)
Total Goals per Match
Full-Time
315 (31%)
211 (23%)
49 (19%)
16 (13%)
03 (6%)
53 (6%)
Half-Time
014 (29%)
114 (29%)
211 (23%)
39 (19%)
Half-Time to Full-Time
Leading at HT 23 2 1
Level at HT 5 8 4
Behind at HT 1 2 2
Goals by Half
1st Half
48 scored 15 conceded
2nd Half
42 scored 25 conceded
Common Scorelines
Full-Time
2-03 (13%)
3-03 (13%)
1-13 (13%)
2-23 (13%)
1-02 (8%)
0-12 (8%)
Half-Time
1-06 (25%)
2-15 (21%)
0-05 (21%)
2-03 (13%)
3-02 (8%)
1-12 (8%)
Total Goals per Match
Full-Time
26 (25%)
35 (21%)
45 (21%)
14 (17%)
53 (13%)
61 (4%)
Half-Time
37 (29%)
26 (25%)
16 (25%)
05 (21%)
Half-Time to Full-Time
Leading at HT 14 1 1
Level at HT 1 4 2
Behind at HT 1
Goals by Half
1st Half
30 scored 9 conceded
2nd Half
22 scored 11 conceded
Common Scorelines
Full-Time
2-16 (25%)
2-03 (13%)
0-03 (13%)
3-02 (8%)
2-22 (8%)
0-11 (4%)
Half-Time
0-09 (38%)
1-05 (21%)
2-04 (17%)
0-13 (13%)
1-11 (4%)
1-21 (4%)
Total Goals per Match
Full-Time
310 (42%)
25 (21%)
44 (17%)
03 (13%)
12 (8%)
Half-Time
09 (38%)
18 (33%)
25 (21%)
32 (8%)
Half-Time to Full-Time
Leading at HT 9 1
Level at HT 4 4 2
Behind at HT 1 1 2
Goals by Half
1st Half
18 scored 6 conceded
2nd Half
20 scored 14 conceded
Season Statistics
Home Away All
Played 24 24 48
Wins 15 14 29
Draws 6 6 12
Losses 3 4 7
Home Away All
Per Match Total Per Match Total Per Match Total
Goals 2.2 52 1.6 38 1.9 90
Goals Conceded 0.8 20 0.8 20 0.8 40
Yellow Cards 1.6 38 2.1 51 1.9 89
Red Cards 0 1 0.2 4 0.1 5
Clean Sheets 0.4 10 0.4 10 0.4 20
Corners 6.8 162 6.6 158 6.7 320
Fouls 10.8 259 11.1 267 11 526
Offsides 1.9 46 1 25 1.5 71
Shots 17.6 422 14.5 348 16 770
Shots on Goal 6.4 153 4.7 113 5.5 266
Team Rankings
Primeira Liga 2025-2026 Calculated from the standing table
18 teams
Attack
GF 74 2nd / 18
GF/G 2.18 2nd / 18
Defense
GA 25 3rd / 18
GA/G 0.74 3rd / 18
Overall
Pts 80 3rd / 18
PPG 2.35 3rd / 18
W 23 3rd / 18
GD +49 2nd / 18
L 0 1st / 18
GF Goals For GF/G Goals / Game GA Goals Against GA/G Conceded / Game Pts Points PPG Points / Game W Wins GD Goal Difference L Losses
Standings
All
Home
Away
#
Club
M
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pt
1
FC Porto
w w w l w
34
28
4
2
66
18
48
88
2
Sporting CP
d d w w w
34
25
7
2
89
24
65
82
3
Benfica
w w d d w
34
23
11
0
74
25
49
80
4
SC Braga
w l d d d
34
16
11
7
64
36
28
59
5
Famalicao
d w d d w
34
15
11
8
42
29
13
56
6
GIL Vicente
l w d l l
34
13
11
10
47
38
9
50
7
Moreirense
w l w l d
34
12
7
15
37
49
-12
43
8
Arouca
w l d w w
34
12
6
16
47
64
-17
42
9
Guimaraes
w w l l l
34
12
6
16
39
51
-12
42
10
Estoril
l l d d l
34
10
9
15
54
57
-3
39
11
Alverca
l w l d l
34
10
9
15
35
52
-17
39
12
Rio Ave
d l d l d
34
8
12
14
35
57
-22
36
13
Santa Clara
d w d w l
34
9
9
16
32
41
-9
36
14
Nacional
w w l l w
34
9
7
18
37
45
-8
34
15
Estrela
l l l d d
34
6
12
16
38
56
-18
30
16
Casa Pia
l l l w d
34
6
12
16
31
57
-26
30
17
Tondela
l d w w l
34
6
10
18
27
55
-28
28
18
AVS
d d w w d
34
3
12
19
27
67
-40
21
- Champions League (Group Stage)
- Champions League (3rd Qualif. round)
- Europa League (2nd Qualif. round)
- Europa Conference League (2nd Qualif. round)
- Relegation play-offs
- Relegation to Liga Portugal 2
Schedule
2 May 2026
- 5:00 pm
Famalicao
1.53
xG
1.55
2 2
Benfica
11 May 2026
- 7:15 pm
Benfica
3.17
xG
0.21
2 2
SC Braga
16 May 2026
- 7:30 pm
Estoril
1.42
xG
3.93
1 3
Benfica
Roster
Goalkeepers3
D. Ferreira 50
D. Ferreira
GK
S. Soares 24
S. Soares
GK 24y.o. 190cm
A. Trubin 1
A. Trubin
GK 25y.o. 199cm
Defenders10
T. Araujo 44
T. Araujo
DF 24y.o. 187cm
A. Bah 6
A. Bah
DF 28y.o. 183cm
D. Banjaqui 58
D. Banjaqui
DF
A. Dedić 17
A. Dedić
DF 24y.o. 180cm
Gabriel Indio 13
Gabriel Indio
DF
C. Lenglet 2
C. Lenglet
DF 31y.o. 186cm
J. Neto 62
J. Neto
DF
A. Silva 4
A. Silva
DF 22y.o. 187cm
Rui Silva 94
Rui Silva
DF
S. Dahl 26
S. Dahl
DF
Midfielders12
F. Aursnes 8
F. Aursnes
MF 30y.o. 179cm
L. Barreiro 18
L. Barreiro
MF
E. Barrenechea 5
E. Barrenechea
MF 25y.o. 186cm
M. Figueiredo 73
M. Figueiredo
MF
J. Kamiński 13
J. Kamiński
MF 24y.o. 179cm
Manu 16
Manu
MF
R. Rios 20
R. Rios
MF 26y.o. 185cm
H. Sudakov 10
H. Sudakov
MF 24y.o. 177cm
D. Lukebakio 11
D. Lukebakio
MF 28y.o. 187cm
G. Moreira 77
G. Moreira
MF
Rafa Silva 27
Rafa Silva
MF 33y.o. 172cm
Andreas Schjelderup 21
Andreas Schjelderup
MF 22y.o. 176cm
Forwards9
J. Rego 84
J. Rego
FW
Anisio 72
Anisio
FW
Bruma 7
Bruma
FW 31y.o. 173cm
J. Duran 22
J. Duran
FW 22y.o. 185cm
Felipe Lima 77
Felipe Lima
FW
Tiago Gouveia 47
Tiago Gouveia
FW 25y.o. 176cm
F. Ivanovic 9
F. Ivanovic
FW 22y.o. 185cm
V. Pavlidis 14
V. Pavlidis
FW
G. Prestianni 25
G. Prestianni
FW
Player Stats
Goalkeepers
Form Trends