Sporting CP

Home » Clubs » Sporting CP

Sporting CP

Portugal
Country
Portugal
Founded
1906
Last Win
August 28, 2026 3 days ago
Last Loss
April 19, 2026 134 days ago
Last 10
l d d w w w d w w w Wins: 6; Draws: 3; Losses: 1
Season Record
67.4% Win %
46 Played
Overall
31 9 6
Home
18 2 3
Away
13 7 3
111 2.41 / game Goals For
39 0.85 / game Goals Against
+72 +1.57 / game Goal Difference
18 39% of games Clean Sheets
Match & Goals Breakdown
Goals — Home vs Away
Scored 1112.41 / game
67 44
Home 67 · 2.91/g Away 44 · 1.91/g
Conceded 390.85 / game
15 24
Home 15 · 0.65/g Away 24 · 1.04/g
Goals per Match — Over %
Line Overall Home Away
Avg goals / match 3.26 3.57 2.96
Over 0.5 98% 45/46 100% 23/23 96% 22/23
Over 1.5 89% 41/46 91% 21/23 87% 20/23
Over 2.5 72% 33/46 83% 19/23 61% 14/23
Over 3.5 35% 16/46 39% 9/23 30% 7/23
Over 4.5 24% 11/46 26% 6/23 22% 5/23
Over 5.5 9% 4/46 17% 4/23 0% 0/23
Match Outcomes
Scoring
39% 18 Clean Sheets
7% 3 Failed to Score
57% 26 Both Teams Scored
Win Margins
22% 10 Won by 1
7% 3 Won by 2
39% 18 Won by 3+
Scorelines & Goals
Common Scorelines
Full-Time
3-07 (15%)
2-16 (13%)
1-16 (13%)
4-15 (11%)
1-23 (7%)
1-03 (7%)
Half-Time
0-014 (30%)
1-010 (22%)
2-05 (11%)
0-14 (9%)
1-14 (9%)
3-04 (9%)
Total Goals per Match
Full-Time
317 (37%)
28 (17%)
57 (15%)
45 (11%)
14 (9%)
64 (9%)
Half-Time
114 (30%)
014 (30%)
210 (22%)
37 (15%)
41 (2%)
Half-Time to Full-Time
Leading at HT 19 3
Level at HT 9 6 3
Behind at HT 3 3
Goals by Half
1st Half
44 scored 15 conceded
2nd Half
67 scored 24 conceded
Common Scorelines
Full-Time
3-05 (22%)
2-13 (13%)
6-02 (9%)
1-22 (9%)
4-02 (9%)
4-11 (4%)
Half-Time
0-08 (35%)
1-04 (17%)
2-04 (17%)
3-04 (17%)
0-12 (9%)
3-11 (4%)
Total Goals per Match
Full-Time
310 (43%)
64 (17%)
43 (13%)
52 (9%)
12 (9%)
22 (9%)
Half-Time
08 (35%)
16 (26%)
24 (17%)
34 (17%)
41 (4%)
Half-Time to Full-Time
Leading at HT 12 1
Level at HT 5 1 2
Behind at HT 1 1
Goals by Half
1st Half
27 scored 3 conceded
2nd Half
40 scored 12 conceded
Common Scorelines
Full-Time
1-15 (22%)
4-14 (17%)
2-13 (13%)
1-02 (9%)
3-02 (9%)
1-21 (4%)
Half-Time
0-06 (26%)
1-06 (26%)
1-14 (17%)
0-12 (9%)
2-12 (9%)
1-21 (4%)
Total Goals per Match
Full-Time
37 (30%)
26 (26%)
55 (22%)
42 (9%)
12 (9%)
01 (4%)
Half-Time
18 (35%)
26 (26%)
06 (26%)
33 (13%)
Half-Time to Full-Time
Leading at HT 7 2
Level at HT 4 5 1
Behind at HT 2 2
Goals by Half
1st Half
17 scored 12 conceded
2nd Half
27 scored 12 conceded
Season Statistics
Home Away All
Played 23 23 46
Wins 18 13 31
Draws 2 7 9
Losses 3 3 6
Home Away All
Per Match Total Per Match Total Per Match Total
Goals 2.9 67 1.9 44 2.4 111
Goals Conceded 0.7 15 1 24 0.8 39
Yellow Cards 1.7 39 2.4 56 2.1 95
Red Cards 0 0.1 3 0.1 3
Clean Sheets 0.5 12 0.3 6 0.4 18
Corners 6.1 141 6.3 146 6.2 287
Fouls 12 277 11.6 267 11.8 544
Offsides 1.6 36 1.2 28 1.4 64
Shots 19 436 13.5 310 16.2 746
Shots on Goal 7.5 173 5 116 6.3 289
Team Rankings
Primeira Liga 2025-2026 Calculated from the standing table
18 teams
Attack
GF 89 1st / 18
GF/G 2.62 1st / 18
Defense
GA 24 2nd / 18
GA/G 0.71 2nd / 18
Overall
Pts 82 2nd / 18
PPG 2.41 2nd / 18
W 25 2nd / 18
GD +65 1st / 18
L 2 2nd / 18
GF Goals For GF/G Goals / Game GA Goals Against GA/G Conceded / Game Pts Points PPG Points / Game W Wins GD Goal Difference L Losses
Standings
All
Home
Away
#
Club
M
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pt
1
FC Porto
w w w l w
34
28
4
2
66
18
48
88
2
Sporting CP
d d w w w
34
25
7
2
89
24
65
82
3
Benfica
w w d d w
34
23
11
0
74
25
49
80
4
SC Braga
w l d d d
34
16
11
7
64
36
28
59
5
Famalicao
d w d d w
34
15
11
8
42
29
13
56
6
GIL Vicente
l w d l l
34
13
11
10
47
38
9
50
7
Moreirense
w l w l d
34
12
7
15
37
49
-12
43
8
Arouca
w l d w w
34
12
6
16
47
64
-17
42
9
Guimaraes
w w l l l
34
12
6
16
39
51
-12
42
10
Estoril
l l d d l
34
10
9
15
54
57
-3
39
11
Alverca
l w l d l
34
10
9
15
35
52
-17
39
12
Rio Ave
d l d l d
34
8
12
14
35
57
-22
36
13
Santa Clara
d w d w l
34
9
9
16
32
41
-9
36
14
Nacional
w w l l w
34
9
7
18
37
45
-8
34
15
Estrela
l l l d d
34
6
12
16
38
56
-18
30
16
Casa Pia
l l l w d
34
6
12
16
31
57
-26
30
17
Tondela
l d w w l
34
6
10
18
27
55
-28
28
18
AVS
d d w w d
34
3
12
19
27
67
-40
21
- Champions League (Group Stage)
- Champions League (3rd Qualif. round)
- Europa League (2nd Qualif. round)
- Europa Conference League (2nd Qualif. round)
- Relegation play-offs
- Relegation to Liga Portugal 2
Schedule
4 May 2026
- 7:15 pm
Sporting CP
4.22
xG
0.49
5 1
Guimaraes
11 May 2026
- 7:15 pm
Rio Ave
0.70
xG
1.49
1 4
Sporting CP
16 May 2026
- 7:30 pm
Sporting CP
1.59
xG
0.68
3 0
GIL Vicente
Roster
Goalkeepers4
Diego Callai 41
Diego Callai
GK
F. Silva 99
F. Silva
GK
R. Silva 1
R. Silva
GK 32y.o. 191cm
J. Virginia 12
J. Virginia
GK
Defenders9
I. Ba 55
I. Ba
DF
S. Blopa 70
S. Blopa
DF
Z. Debast 6
Z. Debast
DF 22y.o. 191cm
R. Dias 50
R. Dias
DF
O. Diomande 26
O. Diomande
DF 22y.o. 190cm
I. Fresneda 22
I. Fresneda
DF
G. Inacio 25
G. Inacio
DF 25y.o. 186cm
E. Quaresma 72
E. Quaresma
DF
G. Vagiannidis 13
G. Vagiannidis
DF 24y.o. 182cm
Midfielders11
Sergi Altimira 6
Sergi Altimira
MF 25y.o. 188cm
S. Andersen 8
S. Andersen
MF 22y.o. 190cm
D. Braganca 23
D. Braganca
MF
J. Derry 55
J. Derry
MF 19y.o.
I. Doumbia 8
I. Doumbia
MF
E. Felicissimo 73
E. Felicissimo
MF
Giorgi Kochorashvili 14
Giorgi Kochorashvili
MF 27y.o. 178cm
Pedro Lima 8
Pedro Lima
MF
P. Goncalves 8
P. Goncalves
MF 28y.o. 173cm
J. Simoes 52
J. Simoes
MF
R. Zalazar 10
R. Zalazar
MF 27y.o. 178cm
Forwards12
M. Araujo 20
M. Araujo
FW 26y.o. 179cm
G. Catamo 10
G. Catamo
FW
M. Couto 78
M. Couto
FW
S. Faye 15
S. Faye
FW
F. Goncalves 58
F. Goncalves
FW
C. Grombahi 57
C. Grombahi
FW
F. Ioannidis 89
F. Ioannidis
FW 26y.o. 186cm
Luis Guilherme 31
Luis Guilherme
FW 20y.o. 178cm
R. Nel 90
R. Nel
FW
N. Santos 11
N. Santos
FW
Gabriel Silva 82
Gabriel Silva
FW
Luis Javier Suárez 97
Luis Javier Suárez
FW 28y.o. 185cm
Player Stats
Goalkeepers
Form Trends